About Me

My photo
Jakarta, Indonesia
1984 . capricorn . easily amused yet moody . proud to be indonesian . procrastinator big time . a nerd, yes i am . family comes first . lucky for having the bestest bestfriends :)

Friday, June 5, 2009

Hauls: Konad Nail Art + Tutorial

** PICTURES HEAVY **

hellooooow, guuys!

yesterday i went to airport to meet my beloved bestfriend, Nanzy! finally she'
s home even for only 3 months. so i went with my friends and since they worked, i had to wait for th
em. we decided to meet in Pacific Place coz it's near their working place. before they came, i wandered along alone and i happened to see sorry-i-forgot-the-shop's-name nail art shop and they sell "KONAD". they had a discount for a pack of 1 image plate, stamp & scraper, and 2 colors of special nail polishes for about $12.25 so i gave in *sigh*

i fell in love at first sight when i saw this plate. it has really cute icons especially kiss me and half woman's face that i can't resist i had to get them hohoho.

the stamp and the scraper for the nail art. it's actually easy to apply but i need more practice. and when i say more i mean MOOOOOOOOOREEEE!

i picked black and white coz i think they're neutral. they can go with ALMOST every color, agree with me anyone? they're special nail polishes tho. you can only use them with the image plate. i asked the SA and she said that i can't use regular nail polishes for the image. *sob*

bought this nail polish remover for app. $1.5. if you notice it says nail remover. kinda creeps me out LOL

so here's the tutorial for using the image plate from Konad:

1. put the right amount of special nail polish over the preferred icon in the plate (only at the edge).

2. slide the scraper to spread the nail polish all over the image. this step can get pretty messy if you put too much polish in the first place.

3. press the stamp on to the preferred icon on the plate. don't press too hard, only press just to get the icon stick to the stamp.

4. sticky sticky icon! then press the stamp to your nail. again, don't press too hard.

Result:

Ta-da! looks weird LOL but you got the idea, right? it could be more neat but oh well

another example to apply the nail art:

1. put your nail polish base (any color will do). make sure that the polish is dry.

2. the tools (now i chose the black color). the steps are the same.

guess i chose the wrong icon coz it is too HUGE on my pinkie hohoho but aren't they cute? me likey!

my thumb is hideous o.O

so that's all for now. pwetty pwetty nail arts from Konad!

have a lovely day, all! :D

6 lovess:

melur said...

aiii tega deh kamu lupa nama tokonya!!! ini lucu banget..... ktemuaaaaan yuuuuuuux! ama yuyie jugaAAAA!!!

xoxo

Askmewhats said...

wow..I don't even own a konad set! wow that is sooo pretty! even the greenn polish you had on!

Ai said...

Meyuy: yuuuy maaafkan aku yaaaa.. heheh pokoknya di B1 Pacific Place deeeh.. cuman 1 kok tmp nail art shop yg jual konad.. ntr kita ksana bareng deh yaaa! yuuuk mariiiii bertemuuuuu!

Nikki: aaww thank you!!! the nail arts from Konad are uber cute!

Vanessa M. said...

your alive!!!!

Nanzy said...

WOW someone has Konad!! hahaha you can use other nail polish, i... jangan mau dijebak sama mba2 SA okeh? LoL Not every nail polishes can be used for Konad but most metallics (like OPIs & China Glazes) can.

I need to sleep over @ your place and pinjem Konad, ok? LOL enjoy and teach me later.

nail arts said...

WOW someone has Konad!! hahaha you can use other nail polish, i... jangan mau dijebak sama mba2 SA okeh? LoL Not every nail polishes can be used for Konad but most metallics (like OPIs & China Glazes) can.

I need to sleep over @ your place and pinjem Konad, ok? LOL enjoy and teach me later.

Blog Widget by LinkWithin
 
design by suckmylolly.com